THE ROSIES:
Acadiana's Theatre Award Ceremony
Ever wanted to attend The Emmys, The Oscars, or even The Tonys? Well, sorry! We can’t afford to send you to one of those award ceremonies, but we can invite you to Greater Lafayette’s theatre award ceremony. This is a ceremony for ALL theatre companies all around Acadiana!!
2016 Winners:
Best Comedy- Lauren-Reilly Elliot Company's Lend Me a Tenor
Best Drama- The Tea Sipper's The Pillowman
Best Musical- AUI's The Addams Family
Best Supporting Actor in a Play- Andrew Vincent for Motherfucker with a Hat
Best Supporting Actress in a Play- Rose Cormier for Big Daddy's Last Dance
Best Choreography- Travis Guillory for The Addams Family
Best Supporting Actor in a Musical- Trey Menard for The Addams Family
Best Supporting Actress in a Musical- Abby Boudreaux for The Addams Family
Best Costume Design in a Play- Jody Powell for Lend Me a Tenor
Best Costume Design in a Musical- Gina Baronne & Kaitlin Dooley for The Addams Family
Best Set Design in a Play- Lauren-Reilly Elliot Company for Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Best Set Design in a Musical- AUI for The Addams Family
Best Direction in a Play- Danny Landmirault for Big Daddy's Last Dance
Best Direction in a Musical- Katherine Caffery for Jesus Christ Superstar
Best Actor in a Play- Vincent Barras for Lend Me a Tenor
Best Actress in a Play- Caroline Helm for Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Best Actor in a Musical- Billy Walker for Jesus Christ Superstar
Best Actress in a Musical- Brooklyn Woods for Next to Normal
Best Production of the Year- AUI's The Addams Family AND IPAL's Jesus Christ Superstar
2015 Winners:
Best Comedy- IPAL’s The Rainmaker
Best Drama- Lauren-Reilly Elliot Company’s Death of a Salesman
Best Musical- IPAL’s The Drowsy Chaperone
Best Supporting Actor in a Play- Scott Gremillioin for Last Days of Judas Iscariot
Best Supporting Actress in a Play- Stephanie Broussard for Medea
Best Supporting Actor in a Musical- Billy Walker for The Drowsy Chaperone
Best Supporting Actress in a Musical- Jessica Jouclard for The Drowsy Chaperone
Best Choreography- Travis Guillory for The Drowsy Chaperone
Best Costume Design- Gina Baronne for Upstairs: The Musical
Best Set Design- Cooper Helm for Death of a Salesman
Best Direction in a Play- Walter Brown and Gerard Ducharme for Medea
Best Direction in a Musical- Andrew Vincent and Kaitlin Romero for Spring Awakening
Best Actor in a Play- Travis Guillory for Seminar
Best Actress in a Play- Carmen Nicholson for Death of a Salesman
Best Actor in a Musical- Vincent Barras in The Drowsy Chaperone
Best Actress in a Musical- Madelyn Kelly for Little Shop of Horrors
Best Production of the Year- IPAL’s The Drowsy Chaperone
2014 winners:
Best Comedy- IPAL's Noises Off
Best Drama- Wanderlust's Of Mice and Men
Best Musical- The Tea Sippers' Into the Woods
Best Costume Design- Gina Baronne for HAIR
Best Set Design- The Tea Sippers for Into the Woods
Best Choreography- Whitney Willis and Kim Degeyter for Spamalot
Best Supporting Actor- Travis Guillory for Spamalot
Best Supporting Actress-Shelby Pelafigue for Undertaker and His Wife
Best Director-Andrew Vincent for Into The Woods
Best Actor- Aren Chaisson for Of Mice and Men
Best Actress- Katelyn Stelly for Into the Woods
Best Play- IPAL's Spamalot
Best Theatre Attendee- Jody Powell
Best Comedy- Lauren-Reilly Elliot Company's Lend Me a Tenor
Best Drama- The Tea Sipper's The Pillowman
Best Musical- AUI's The Addams Family
Best Supporting Actor in a Play- Andrew Vincent for Motherfucker with a Hat
Best Supporting Actress in a Play- Rose Cormier for Big Daddy's Last Dance
Best Choreography- Travis Guillory for The Addams Family
Best Supporting Actor in a Musical- Trey Menard for The Addams Family
Best Supporting Actress in a Musical- Abby Boudreaux for The Addams Family
Best Costume Design in a Play- Jody Powell for Lend Me a Tenor
Best Costume Design in a Musical- Gina Baronne & Kaitlin Dooley for The Addams Family
Best Set Design in a Play- Lauren-Reilly Elliot Company for Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Best Set Design in a Musical- AUI for The Addams Family
Best Direction in a Play- Danny Landmirault for Big Daddy's Last Dance
Best Direction in a Musical- Katherine Caffery for Jesus Christ Superstar
Best Actor in a Play- Vincent Barras for Lend Me a Tenor
Best Actress in a Play- Caroline Helm for Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Best Actor in a Musical- Billy Walker for Jesus Christ Superstar
Best Actress in a Musical- Brooklyn Woods for Next to Normal
Best Production of the Year- AUI's The Addams Family AND IPAL's Jesus Christ Superstar
2015 Winners:
Best Comedy- IPAL’s The Rainmaker
Best Drama- Lauren-Reilly Elliot Company’s Death of a Salesman
Best Musical- IPAL’s The Drowsy Chaperone
Best Supporting Actor in a Play- Scott Gremillioin for Last Days of Judas Iscariot
Best Supporting Actress in a Play- Stephanie Broussard for Medea
Best Supporting Actor in a Musical- Billy Walker for The Drowsy Chaperone
Best Supporting Actress in a Musical- Jessica Jouclard for The Drowsy Chaperone
Best Choreography- Travis Guillory for The Drowsy Chaperone
Best Costume Design- Gina Baronne for Upstairs: The Musical
Best Set Design- Cooper Helm for Death of a Salesman
Best Direction in a Play- Walter Brown and Gerard Ducharme for Medea
Best Direction in a Musical- Andrew Vincent and Kaitlin Romero for Spring Awakening
Best Actor in a Play- Travis Guillory for Seminar
Best Actress in a Play- Carmen Nicholson for Death of a Salesman
Best Actor in a Musical- Vincent Barras in The Drowsy Chaperone
Best Actress in a Musical- Madelyn Kelly for Little Shop of Horrors
Best Production of the Year- IPAL’s The Drowsy Chaperone
2014 winners:
Best Comedy- IPAL's Noises Off
Best Drama- Wanderlust's Of Mice and Men
Best Musical- The Tea Sippers' Into the Woods
Best Costume Design- Gina Baronne for HAIR
Best Set Design- The Tea Sippers for Into the Woods
Best Choreography- Whitney Willis and Kim Degeyter for Spamalot
Best Supporting Actor- Travis Guillory for Spamalot
Best Supporting Actress-Shelby Pelafigue for Undertaker and His Wife
Best Director-Andrew Vincent for Into The Woods
Best Actor- Aren Chaisson for Of Mice and Men
Best Actress- Katelyn Stelly for Into the Woods
Best Play- IPAL's Spamalot
Best Theatre Attendee- Jody Powell